Question
Download Solution PDFDIRECTIONS: Study the following information to answer the given questions.
There are 8 friends A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H seated in a circle facing the centre. AC, DG, HE and FB are seated adjacent to each other. A is also seated adjacent to H. B is 2nd to the right of H. E is 3rd to the right of C.
Who is 2n d to the right of A?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDFAs per the given information,
There are 8 friends A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H seated in a circle facing the centre.
- B is 2nd to the right of H.
- A is also seated adjacent to H.
There are two possibilities:
- AC, DG, HE and FB are seated adjacent to each other.
- E is 3rd to the right of C.
Here, Case II will be eliminated as it contradicts the given statement.
Thus, the final arrangement is:
Clearly, 'E' is 2nd to the right of A.
Hence, the correct answer is "E".
Last updated on May 26, 2025
-> The MAHA TAIT Admit Card 2025 has been released on its official website.
-> The MAHA TAIT 2025 will be conducted from 27th to 30th of May 2025 abd from 2nd to 5th of June 2025.
-> The minimum educational qualification required for the Maharashtra Teaching Aptitude Test is a graduation degree from a recognized university.
-> To practice and prepare well for the MAHA TAIT 2025, solve the MAHA TAIT Previous Years' Papers for free.