Question
Download Solution PDFDIRECTIONS: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
I. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are eight friends sitting in a circle facing the centre.
II. F is on the immediate right of D while B is on the immediate left of E.
III. A is sitting opposite to neither C nor H. And A is not the neighbour of H.
IV. E and H are sitting adjacent to C.
If A and E interchange places and same for F and H, then
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDFAs per the given information,
A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are eight friends sitting in a circle facing the centre.
- E and H are sitting adjacent to C.
There are two possibilities:
- B is on the immediate left of E.
Here, Case II will be eliminated as it contradicts the given statement.
- A is sitting opposite to neither C nor H. And A is not the neighbour of H.
- F is on the immediate right of D.
Thus, the final arrangement is:
Now,
If A and E interchange places and same for F and H, then the new arrangement is:
Clearly, 'G and C are adjacent to F' in the new arrangement.
Hence, the correct answer is "G and C are adjacent to F".
Last updated on May 26, 2025
-> The MAHA TAIT Admit Card 2025 has been released on its official website.
-> The MAHA TAIT 2025 will be conducted from 27th to 30th of May 2025 abd from 2nd to 5th of June 2025.
-> The minimum educational qualification required for the Maharashtra Teaching Aptitude Test is a graduation degree from a recognized university.
-> To practice and prepare well for the MAHA TAIT 2025, solve the MAHA TAIT Previous Years' Papers for free.