Comprehension

Direction: Read the following information carefully and answer the questions based on given information.

Seven persons A, G, M, Q, R, V and X sit on a horizontal row and likes different colours which are Black, Grey, Pink, Red, Violet, White and Yellow but not necessarily in same order. Neither G nor A like Red and Grey colour. R sits adjacent to the person who likes Grey colour. The person who likes White colour sits second to the left of G who sits adjacent to the person who likes Violet colour. V sits three places away from the person who likes Yellow colour. R sits immediate right to A. Only Q sits adjacent to M who does not likes Black colour. The person who likes Grey colour sits second from one of the end. Neither Grey nor violet colour liked by Q. V does not sit at any extreme end. The person who likes Black colour sits at one of the extreme end. The person who likes White colour and the person who likes red colour do not sit immediate next to each other.

Who sits at extreme right end ?

This question was previously asked in
RRB PO Prelims Memory Based Paper (Held On: 4 August 2024 Shift 1)
View all RRB Officer Scale - I Papers >
  1. M
  2. The person who likes white colour
  3. The person who likes Black colour.
  4. X
  5. More than one option.

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 5 : More than one option.
Free
Banking Special English For All Exam Test
10.5 K Users
20 Questions 20 Marks 12 Mins

Detailed Solution

Download Solution PDF

Given: Seven persons A, G, M, Q, R, V and X sit on a horizontal row and likes different colours which are Black, Grey, Pink, Red, Violet, White and Yellow but not necessarily in same order.

1) The person who likes black colour sits at one of the extreme end.

2) Only Q sits adjacent to M who does not likes Black colour, i.e. , M sits at one of the end.

IMG - 1246   11-04-25     Sourav Saha 1

3) The person who likes Grey colour sits second from one of the end.

4) Neither Grey nor Violet colours liked by Q.

IMG - 1246   11-04-25     Sourav Saha 2

5) Neither G nor A likes Grey and Red colour.

6) R sits immediate right to A.

7) R sits adjacent to the person who likes Grey colour. So, case 2 is eliminated.

IMG - 1246   11-04-25     Sourav Saha 3

8) The person who likes White colour sits second to the left of G who sits adjacent to the person who likes Violet colour.

9) V sits three places away from the person who likes yellow colour.

10) V does not sit at any extreme end.

11) The person who likes White colour and the person who likes Red colour do not sit immediate next to each other. Hence, the final arrangement is as follows

IMG - 1246   11-04-25     Sourav Saha 4

Since, X sits at extreme right end and likes Black colour.

Hence, the correct answer is more than one option.

Latest RRB Officer Scale - I Updates

Last updated on Jun 17, 2025

-> The IBPS RRB PO 2025 Revised Exam Dates have been released on 16th June 2025. 

-> As per the official notice, the Online Preliminary Examination is scheduled for 22nd and 23rd November 2025. 

-> The Mains Examination is scheduled for 28th December 2025. 

-> IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 Notification 2025 is expected to be released soon.

-> Prepare for the exam with IBPS RRB PO Previous Year Papers.

-> Also, attempt IBPS RRB PO Mock Test. Check the IBPS RRB PO Exam Analysis here. Also, attempt Free Baking Current Affairs Here

More Linear Arrangement Questions

More Seating Arrangement Questions

Get Free Access Now
Hot Links: teen patti gold master teen patti teen patti gold download