Comprehension

Direction : Read  the following information carefully and answer the questions based on given information.

Six persons E, J, M, O, R and X born in same year but on three different months such that March, April and May on two different dates, i.e., either 9 or 26  and lives on different cities which are Jaipur, Lucknow, Kolkata, Mumbai, Patna and Delhi but not necessarily in same order. Only one person born between X and O. Person who lives in Mumbai born immediately after O. J lives in a city which start with the same alphabetical letter. More than three person born between E and the person who lives in Delhi. Only three person born between R and the person who lives in Patna. Person who lives in Kolkata born before M but not immediately before him. X born in a month which have odd number of days but not on even date of a month.

Which of the following statement(s) is / are correct ?

This question was previously asked in
SBI PO Prelims Memory Based Paper (Held On: 8 March 2025 Shift 3)
View all SBI PO Papers >
  1. X born in May month.
  2. R born after M.
  3. O born on 9th April.
  4. J born in the same month with E.
  5. More than one option.

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 5 : More than one option.
Free
Win a Banking SmartBook - Top 20 with Highest Score + Speed
30 Qs. 30 Marks 19 Mins

Detailed Solution

Download Solution PDF

1) X born in a month which have odd number of days but not on even date of a month.

2) Only one person born between X and O.

3) More than three person born between E and the person who lives in Delhi.

Month

Date

Case – 1

Case – 2

Case – 3

Person

City

Person

City

Person

City

March

9

X

Delhi

E

 

 

Delhi

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

April

9

O

 

O

 

O

 

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

May

9

 

 

X

 

X

 

26

E

 

 

Delhi

E

 

 

4) J lives in a city which start with the same alphabetical letter. Therefore, case 1 further divided into two cases.

5) Person who lives in Mumbai born immediately after O.

Month

Date

Case – 1(a)

Case – 1(b)

Case – 2

Case – 3

Person

City

Person

City

Person

City

Person

City

March

9

X

Delhi

X

Delhi

E

 

 

Delhi

26

 

 

J

Jaipur

J

Jaipur

J

Jaipur

April

9

O

 

O

 

O

 

O

 

26

 

Mumbai

 

Mumbai

 

Mumbai

 

Mumbai

May

9

J

Jaipur

 

 

X

 

X

 

26

E

 

E

 

 

Delhi

E

 

 

6) Only three person born between R and the person who lives in Patna. Therefore, case 1(b) and case 2 are eliminated.

7) Person who lives in Kolkata born before M but not immediately before him. Therefore, case 3 is eliminated. Hence, the final arrangement is as follows

Month

Date

Person

City

March

9

X

Delhi

26

R

Kolkata

April

9

O

Lucknow

26

M

Mumbai

May

9

J

Jaipur

26

E

Patna

 

Since, O born on 9th April and J and E both born in May.

Hence, More than one option is correct.

Latest SBI PO Updates

Last updated on Jul 20, 2025

-> SBI PO Exam Date 2025 has been officially released on the official website of State Bank of India. As per the notice, the SBI PO Prelims Exam is scheduled for 2nd, 4th and 5th August 2025.

-> Previously, SBI PO Notification 2025 was released to fill 541 vacancies for Probationary Officer Post.

-> SBI PO Recruitment 2025 selection process include Prelims, Mains, followed by an interview or GD Round.

-> The candidates can check the SBI PO Previous Year Papers which helps to learn about the difficulty level of the exam and candidates are also advised to attempt the SBI PO Test Series to test their preparation.

More Scheduling Questions

More Data Sufficiency Questions

Hot Links: teen patti master new version master teen patti teen patti master 51 bonus teen patti gold download