Comprehension

Direction : Read  the following information carefully and answer the questions based on given information.

Eight persons G, J, M, O, R, T, U and Y sit on a circular table in such a manner that four persons faces inside rest are facing outside but not necessarily in same order. M faces Y. O and R sits adjacent to each other. The person who sits opposite to U sits two places away from Y who sits immediate right of J. R is not immediate neighbour of the person who faces U. J sits three places away from the person who sits immediate left of T. No two person sit immediately next to each other face in same direction. U and T are not immediate neighbour to each other.

Which of the following statement is/ are incorrect ?

This question was previously asked in
RRB PO Prelims Memory Based Paper (Held On: 4 August 2024 Shift 1)
View all RRB Officer Scale - I Papers >
  1. J sits immediate left of U.
  2. M and T sits immediate next to each other.
  3. G sits opposite to O.
  4. O faces towards the center.
  5. All are correct.

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 4 : O faces towards the center.
Free
Banking Special English For All Exam Test
20 Qs. 20 Marks 12 Mins

Detailed Solution

Download Solution PDF

GivenEight persons G, J, M, O, R, T, U and Y sit on a circular table in such a manner that four persons faces inside rest are facing outside but not necessarily in same order.

1) J sits three places away from the person who sits immediate left of T.

2) The person who sits opposite to U sits two places away from Y who sits immediate right of J.

3) No two person sit immediate next to each other faces in same direction.

4) M faces Y that means both M and Y faces inside. So, cases 2 and 4 are eliminated.

5) U and T are not immediate neighbour. Since the person who sits opposite to U sits two places away from Y.

6) O and R sits adjacent to each other. So, case 3 is eliminated.

7) R is not the immediate neighbour of the person who faces U. So, the only possibility is R himself faces U. Hence, the final arrangement is as follows           

             

Since, O faces outward direction.

Hence, the incorrect statement is O faces inwards.

Latest RRB Officer Scale - I Updates

Last updated on Jun 17, 2025

-> The IBPS RRB PO 2025 Revised Exam Dates have been released on 16th June 2025. 

-> As per the official notice, the Online Preliminary Examination is scheduled for 22nd and 23rd November 2025. 

-> The Mains Examination is scheduled for 28th December 2025. 

-> IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 Notification 2025 is expected to be released soon.

-> Prepare for the exam with IBPS RRB PO Previous Year Papers.

-> Also, attempt IBPS RRB PO Mock Test. Check the IBPS RRB PO Exam Analysis here. Also, attempt Free Baking Current Affairs Here

Hot Links: teen patti master official teen patti pro teen patti master 51 bonus