Linear Arrangement MCQ Quiz - Objective Question with Answer for Linear Arrangement - Download Free PDF
Last updated on Jun 24, 2025
Latest Linear Arrangement MCQ Objective Questions
Linear Arrangement Question 1:
Six friends A, B, C, D, E and F are watching hockey match sitting in a row. A and C are at extreme ends. E is between F and D, B is to the right of A and F is third to the left of C. Who is sitting at the second place from left in the row?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Linear Arrangement Question 1 Detailed Solution
1) A and C are at extreme ends.
Case 1:
Case 2:
2) B is to the right of A and F is third to the left of C. As there is no place for B to the right of A, Case 1 gets eliminated.
3) E is between F and D.
Hence, B is sitting in second place from left in the row.
Linear Arrangement Question 2:
Six friends A, B, C, D, E and F are watching hockey match sitting in a row. A and C are at extreme ends. E is between F and D, B is to the right of A and F is third to the left of C. Who is sitting at the second place from left in the row?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Linear Arrangement Question 2 Detailed Solution
1) A and C are at extreme ends.
Case 1:
Case 2:
2) B is to the right of A and F is third to the left of C. As there is no place for B to the right of A, Case 1 gets eliminated.
3) E is between F and D.
Hence, B is sitting in second place from left in the row.
Linear Arrangement Question 3:
Comprehension:
Direction: Read the following information carefully and answer the questions based on given information.
Eight persons H, K, M, N, O, Q, R and V are sitting in two parallel rows in such a way so that four persons sit in each row. Persons sitting on row 1 face North direction and persons sitting on row 2 face South direction. Persons sitting on row 1 face the person sat on row 2. They like different fruits which are Apple, Banana, Grapes, Guava, Kiwi, Orange, Mango and Peach but not necessarily in same order. V sits immediate right of the person who likes Kiwi. H does not sit immediate left to the person who likes Apple. The person who likes Banana sits opposite to the person who sits immediate left of N. M sits second to the right of R who sits on Row 1. Neither Q nor H likes Mango. K likes Grapes and sits opposite to the Q. N sits diagonally opposite to the person who likes Mango. The person who likes Apple sits opposite to the person who likes Peach.
Which of the following pair shows persons sitting at extreme end on row 2?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Linear Arrangement Question 3 Detailed Solution
Here, persons are H, K, M, N, O, Q, R and V ; fruits are Apple, Banana, Grapes, Guava, Kiwi, Orange, Mango and Peach.
1) M sits second to the right of R who sits on row 1.
2) N sits diagonally opposite to the person who likes Mango.
3) The person who likes Banana sits opposite to the person who sits immediate left of N.
4) V sits immediate right of the person who likes Kiwi.
5) K likes Grapes sits opposite to Q. So, case – 3 is eliminated.
6) Neither H nor Q likes Mango.
7) The person who likes Apple sits opposite to the person who likes Peach. Therefore, case 1(a) and case 1(b) are eliminated.
8) H does not sit immediate left to the person who likes Apple.
9) The person who likes Orange sits opposite to the person who sits immediate left to Q. Hence, the final arrangement is as follows
Hence, the correct pair is NH.
Linear Arrangement Question 4:
Comprehension:
Direction: Read the following information carefully and answer the questions based on given information.
Eight persons H, K, M, N, O, Q, R and V are sitting in two parallel rows in such a way so that four persons sit in each row. Persons sitting on row 1 face North direction and persons sitting on row 2 face South direction. Persons sitting on row 1 face the person sat on row 2. They like different fruits which are Apple, Banana, Grapes, Guava, Kiwi, Orange, Mango and Peach but not necessarily in same order. V sits immediate right of the person who likes Kiwi. H does not sit immediate left to the person who likes Apple. The person who likes Banana sits opposite to the person who sits immediate left of N. M sits second to the right of R who sits on Row 1. Neither Q nor H likes Mango. K likes Grapes and sits opposite to the Q. N sits diagonally opposite to the person who likes Mango. The person who likes Apple sits opposite to the person who likes Peach.
Who sits immediate right to the person who sits opposite to M?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Linear Arrangement Question 4 Detailed Solution
Here, persons are H, K, M, N, O, Q, R and V ; fruits are Apple, Banana, Grapes, Guava, Kiwi, Orange, Mango and Peach.
1) M sits second to the right of R who sits on row 1.
2) N sits diagonally opposite to the person who likes Mango.
3) The person who likes Banana sits opposite to the person who sits immediate left of N.
4) V sits immediate right of the person who likes Kiwi.
5) K likes Grapes sits opposite to Q. So, case – 3 is eliminated.
6) Neither H nor Q likes Mango.
7) The person who likes Apple sits opposite to the person who likes Peach. Therefore, case 1(a) and case 1(b) are eliminated.
8) H does not sit immediate left to the person who likes Apple.
9) The person who likes Orange sits opposite to the person who sits immediate left to Q. Hence, the final arrangement is as follows
Since, V sits opposite to M and in his immediate right K sits.
Hence, the correct answer is K.
Linear Arrangement Question 5:
Comprehension:
Direction: Read the following information carefully and answer the questions based on given information.
Eight persons H, K, M, N, O, Q, R and V are sitting in two parallel rows in such a way so that four persons sit in each row. Persons sitting on row 1 face North direction and persons sitting on row 2 face South direction. Persons sitting on row 1 face the person sat on row 2. They like different fruits which are Apple, Banana, Grapes, Guava, Kiwi, Orange, Mango and Peach but not necessarily in same order. V sits immediate right of the person who likes Kiwi. H does not sit immediate left to the person who likes Apple. The person who likes Banana sits opposite to the person who sits immediate left of N. M sits second to the right of R who sits on Row 1. Neither Q nor H likes Mango. K likes Grapes and sits opposite to the Q. N sits diagonally opposite to the person who likes Mango. The person who likes Apple sits opposite to the person who likes Peach.
Find the odd one out.
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Linear Arrangement Question 5 Detailed Solution
Here, persons are H, K, M, N, O, Q, R and V ; fruits are Apple, Banana, Grapes, Guava, Kiwi, Orange, Mango and Peach.
1) M sits second to the right of R who sits on row 1.
2) N sits diagonally opposite to the person who likes Mango.
3) The person who likes Banana sits opposite to the person who sits immediate left of N.
4) V sits immediate right of the person who likes Kiwi.
5) K likes Grapes sits opposite to Q. So, case – 3 is eliminated.
6) Neither H nor Q likes Mango.
7) The person who likes Apple sits opposite to the person who likes Peach. Therefore, case 1(a) and case 1(b) are eliminated.
8) H does not sit immediate left to the person who likes Apple.
9) The person who likes Orange sits opposite to the person who sits immediate left to Q. Hence, the final arrangement is as follows
Since, each person except V sit on row 1 whereas V sits on row 2.
Hence, the odd one is V.
Top Linear Arrangement MCQ Objective Questions
Eight friends, A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H, are sitting in a straight line, all facing the north. F is sitting between D and G. B is sitting between H and A. E is third to the left of G. G is sitting at one of the corners. H is third to the left of C. Who is sitting between A and E?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Linear Arrangement Question 6 Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDFTotal eight friends facing north:- A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H
1) E is third to the left of G. G is sitting at one of the corners.
2) F is sitting between D and G.
3) H is third to the left of C.
4) B is sitting between H and A.
Hence, 'C' is sitting between A and E.
Eight people, A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a straight line, facing north. Only three people sit to the right of A. Only one person sits between A and B. Only four people sit between B and D. F sits to the immediate right of D. C is neither an immediate neighbour of B nor D. E sits second to the right of G. How many people sit between H and A?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Linear Arrangement Question 7 Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDFThe pattern followed here is:
Given: Eight people, A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a straight line, facing north.
1) Only three people sit to the right of A.
2) Only one person sits between A and B
3) Only four people sit between B and D. F sits to the immediate right of D.
5) C is neither an immediate neighbour of B nor D.
6) E sits second to the right of G.
7) H sits in the vacant place.
Clearly, three person are sit between H and A.
Hence, the correct answer is "Three".
Seven friends O, P, Q, R, S, T and U are watching a movie sitting in a row. S is sitting at one extreme end. Q is sitting second to the right of S. P is sitting between O and Q. U is not sitting at any extreme end. O is not at any extreme end. R is sitting immediate left of T. Who is sitting in the middle?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Linear Arrangement Question 8 Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDFSolution:
1. Seven friends O, P, Q, R, S, T and U are watching a movie sitting in a row.
2. S is sitting at one extreme end.
3. Q is sitting second to the right of S.
4. P is sitting between O and Q. O is not at any extreme end.
5. U is not sitting at any extreme end.
6. R is sitting immediate left of T.
So, the final arrangement will be as shown below:
North |
S |
U |
Q |
P |
O |
R |
|
South |
|
R |
O |
P |
Q |
U |
S |
Hence, ‘P’ is sitting in the middle.
Seven friends K, L, M, N, O, P and Q are sitting in a straight line. Only Q is between P and L. K is second from the right end. Two friends are sitting between M and O. M is at one of the ends. P is third from the left end and is to the immediate left of O. K is not sitting adjacent to O. Who is sitting at the third place from the right end?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Linear Arrangement Question 9 Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDFSeven friends K, L, M, N, O, P and Q are sitting in a straight line.
1. K is second from the right end.
2. P is third from the left end and is to the immediate left of O.
3. Only Q is between P and L.
4. Two friends are sitting between M and O.
5. M is at one of the ends.
6. K is not sitting adjacent to O.
Only one person N is left and N will occupy the vacant position.
The final arrangement will be as shown below:
Clearly, N is sitting at the third place from the right end.
hence, 'N' is the correct answer.
Five friends, P, Q, R, S and T are sitting in a row facing south. Q is sitting in the centre position. P is sitting at the west end. T and R are sitting on one side of Q. Two persons are sitting between P and R. Who is sitting between Q and P?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Linear Arrangement Question 10 Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDFTotal five friends facing south:- P, Q, R, S and T
1) Q is sitting in the centre position.
2) P is sitting at the west end.
3) Two persons are sitting between P and R.
4) T and R are sitting on one side of Q.
The final sitting arrangement is
Hence, 'S' is sitting between Q and P.
Six friends S, T, U, V, W and X are sitting on a straight bench facing towards the North. W and T are sitting at the fourth position from the left end and the right end, respectively. U and X are not the immediate neighbours of T and W. S is sitting at the fifth position from the right end. Who is sitting at the second position from the right end?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Linear Arrangement Question 11 Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDFSix Persons: S, T, U, V, W and X
Facing: North
1) W and T are sitting at the fourth position from the left end and the right end, respectively.
2) U and X are not the immediate neighbours of T and W.
3) S is sitting at the fifth position from the right end.
So, final sitting arrangement:
Hence, “V” is sitting at the second position from the right end.
Six friends A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting on a bench facing north. A is sitting second to the right of C, who is an immediate neighbour of D. E is sitting to the immediate left of A. F is an immediate neighbour of both just D and B. If B is sitting at one extreme end of the bench, then who among the following is sitting at the other extreme end?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Linear Arrangement Question 12 Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDFGiven: Six friends A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting on a bench facing north.
(1): B is sitting at one extreme end of the bench. So, there have two possibilities
Case(I):
Case (II):
(2): F is an immediate neighbour of both just D and B.
Case(I):
Case (II):
(3): A is sitting second to the right of C, who is an immediate neighbour of D. i.e. A is sitting second to the right of C and C is an immediate neighbour of D.
So, Case (II) is eliminated.
Case (I):
Then, the final arrangement is:
Therefore, A is sitting at the other extreme end.
Hence, the correct answer is A.
Seven friends O, P, Q, R, S, T and U are watching a movie sitting in a row.S is sitting at one extreme end. Q is sitting second to the right of S. P is sitting between O and Q.U is not sitting at any extreme end. R is sitting to the left of T. Who is sitting at the extreme right end?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Linear Arrangement Question 13 Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDFLet us consider that all of them are facing north.
1. Seven friends O, P, Q, R, S, T and U are watching a movie sitting in a row.
2. S is sitting at one extreme end.
3. Q is sitting second to the right of S.
4. P is sitting between O and Q.
5. U is not sitting at any extreme end.
6. R is sitting to the left of T.
|
U |
Q |
P |
O |
R |
|
Hence, ‘T’ is sitting at the extreme right end.
Amit, Gaurav, Hatim, Varun, Yukti and Zaid are sitting in a straight line, all facing the north. Gaurav is fourth to the left of Amit. Yukti is sitting at one corner. Hatim is fourth to the left of Yukti. Zaid is third to the right of Gaurav. Who is sitting at the second place to the left of Zaid?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Linear Arrangement Question 14 Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDFTotal 6 persons facing north:- Amit, Gaurav, Hatim, Varun, Yukti and Zaid.
1) Hatim is fourth to the left of Yukti.
2) Yukti is sitting at one corner.
3) Gaurav is fourth to the left of Amit.
4) Zaid is third to the right of Gaurav.
5) Only Varun is left which is sitting in a blank place.
Hence, 'Hatim' is sitting in the second place to the left of Zaid.
Hence, the correct answer is "Hatim".
Five girls Beena, Leena, Meena, Reena and Teena are playing game. They are sitting in a row facing towards the north. Meena is sitting at the west end and Teena is sitting at the east end. Leena and Reena are sitting together next to each other. Beena is sitting to the left of Leena and to the right of Meena. Who is sitting second from the east end?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Linear Arrangement Question 15 Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDF1) Meena is sitting at the west end and Teena is sitting at the east end.
2) Beena is sitting to the left of Leena and to the right of Meena.
3) Leena and Reena are sitting together next to each other.
Hence, "Reena" is second from the east end.